Co-Curricular Activities

2015 Student Activities

Our student activities are listed in the following categories: 

Academic, Academic-Honor, Academic/Diversified Interest, Diversified Interest, Government, Performing Arts, Public Service, Social Justice, Sports and Recreation, and Visual Arts.
 
Click on the underlined club for more information. 




CARE Club
Club List for 2015-2016
Type of ClubName of ClubAdvisor(s)Meeting Room
Contact: firstinitallastname@whrhs.orgView Website for times
Academic - HonorNational Art Honor SocietyMr. Vince ColabellaRoom 5
Academic - HonorNational Honor SocietyMs. Michelle MadiganGuidance/Library
Academic - HonorTri-M Music Honor SocietyMrs. Angela DiIorio-BirdRoom 96
Academic - HonorWaksman Biology Student ScholarMrs. AnnMarie JohnsonRoom 43
AcademicAcademic TeamMr. Ryan MurrayRoom
AcademicChemistry OlympiadMr. Mike GangluffRoom
AcademicMath TeamMs. Carol SpiesbachRoom 26
AcademicRobotics TeamMr. Michael Gangluff, Mr. Chris Gibson, Mr. Daryn Mount & Mr. Peter PonzioRoom 4
AcademicScience League - Bio 1Mr. Drew WilliamsRoom 42
AcademicScience League - Bio 2Dr. Suzanne FenstemakerRoom 40
AcademicScience League - Chemistry 1Mr. Mike GangluffRoom 302
AcademicScience League - Chemistry 2Mr. Mike GangluffRoom 302
AcademicScience League- Physics 1Mr. Brian BrownRoom 76
AcademicScience League - Physics 2Dr. Sophia GershmanRoom
AcademicScience Bowl ClubMs. Michelle MadiganRoom 401
 
Academic/ Diversified InterestArrowhead NewspaperMrs. Kim Gajewski & Mr. Daniel LarkinsRoom 272
Academic/ Diversified InterestCreative Writing ClubMrs. Katy CorriganRoom 77
Academic/ Diversified InterestAstronomy Club Mrs. Heather PatelRoom 306
Academic/ Diversified InterestFolioMr. Daniel LarkinsRoom
Academic/ Diversified InterestForensics and Investigatory Club (F.I.C)Dr. Georgia FisanickRoom 302
Academic/ Diversified InterestFusionMr. Roy BumillerRoom 74
Academic/ Diversified InterestFuture Business Leaders of AmericaMs. Megan FinneranRoom 124
Academic/ Diversified InterestFuture Doctors of AmericaMr. Darrin WolskoRoom
Academic/ Diversified InterestVideo Game ProgrammingMrs. Ann-Marie LinzRoom 122
Academic/ Diversified InterestYearbook Editor and AssistantsMs. Kay Platt, Ms. Rosanne Klink, Ms. Michelle Madigan & Mr. Chris GibsonRoom 82
Diversified InterestAnime and Fandom ClubMs. Leigh BrodskyRoom 79
Diversified Interest Asian Culture ClubMr. Roy BumillerRoom 74
Diversified InterestPolish ClubMr. Michael PorterRoom 275
Diversified InterestSports Fans ClubMrs. Jana BattiloroRoom 281
Diversified InterestK-Pop ClubMr. Roy BumillerRoom 74
Diversified InterestProject 7Ms. Colleen RoanRoom 278
GovernmentAll School Council

Ms. Maureen Kelly                      

GovernmentFreshman Grade Level CouncilMrs. Amita Lluveres and Mrs. Erin FerraraRoom 23C
GovernmentSophomore Grade Level CouncilMs. Laura GoodsonRoom 279
GovernmentJunior Grade Level CouncilMs. Leigh BrodskyRoom 274
GovernmentSenior Grade Level CouncilMr. Andrew Tronzano and Mrs. Rebecca ThunbergRoom 23C
Performing ArtsBand Director & Assistant DirectorMr. Minesh Shah, Ms. Nicole Drasin, and Ms. Bonnie BurgdorfRoom 92
Performing ArtsChoral EnsemblesMs. Angela DiIorio and Mr. Carl BirdRoom 96
Performing ArtsColor Guard DirectorMs. Amanda BrownRoom 10B
Performing ArtsDance EnsembleMs. Marissa Joshi & Ms. Melissa MarkovichSouth Auditorium
Performing ArtsInstrument EnsembleMs. Bonnie BurgdorfRoom 92
Performing ArtsJazz EnsembleMr. Minesh ShahRoom 92
Performing ArtsScript & CueMs. Kate Griffin & Mr. Douglas Eaton Room 94
Performing ArtsScript & Cue Stage CrewMs. Kate GriffinRoom 96
Performing ArtsThespian SocietyMr. Doug EatonRoom 94
Public SeviceAction Against HungerMr. Sean NewRoom 116B
Public SeviceAmerica/MLB Players Trust Action Team Club
Public SeviceBELIEV ClubMrs. Amita LluveresRoom 23C
Public Sevice Ms. Tara GechtmanRoom 23B
Public SeviceDiversity ClubMrs. Jamie Lott-Jones and Ms. Mary SokRoom 111A
Public SeviceEnvironmental ClubMs. Kathy HainesRoom 316
Public SeviceH2O For LifeMrs. Caitlin RothRoom 280
Public SeviceINTERACT Community Service ClubMs. Maureen Kelly & Mrs. Josephine TestaMeetings in PAC
Public SevicePeer Leadership ProgramMs. Maureen Kelly & Mrs. Tara Miles Meetings in PAC
Public SeviceRed Cross ClubMrs. Erin FerraraRoom 23C
Social JusticeGay Straight AllianceDr. Sean DiGiovannaRoom 400
Social JusticeJunior Statesman of AmericaMr. Sean NewRoom 116B
Social JusticeMock TrialMr. Greg BiniukowRoom 311
Social JusticeModel UNMr. Greg Krueger & Mrs. Lauren KruegerRoom 303
Sports and RecreationChess ClubRoom
Sports and RecreationKarate ClubRoom
Sports and RecreationPing Pong/ Badminton ClubMr. Bob CoglianeseGym 3/4
Sports and RecreationSki ClubMr. Jose RodriguezRoom 111B
Sports and RecreationUltimate FrisbeeMr. Ken KarnasRoom 307